Master Taxidermists

The Association recognizes the hard work and dedication of its members by awarding them with the distinguished title of “Master Taxidermist”.

How to achieve Master Status:

Score sheet & point accumulation with CAT: 70-79 = 1pt, 80-89 = 2pt, 90-100 = 3pt
A total of 24 show points and 3 blue ribbons

 

Master Bird Taxidermists
Name : Year awarded

Ron Hawkins 2018

Justin Jone 2016

Harry Pelton 2016

Peter Ciraulo 2014

Hayward Cloud 2014

Tom Weatherson 2014

Robert Lewis 2012

Eric Linn 2011

Taff Vidales 2010

Darius Mostoufi 2009

John Avalos 2007

Tereza Revis 2007

Gary McDaniel 2005

Skip Miller 2004

Aaron Brown 2003

Mary Lou Crabtree 2003

Dan Grayson 2003

Ron Johnson 2003

Craig Lyons 2003

John Williams 2003

Jerrod Alsip 2002

John Mackintosh Jr. 2002

Charlie Thurston 2002

Tom Brown 2001

Dave Rooney 2001

Mike Vermelson 2001

Jim Burton 2000

Dick Westervelt 2000

Chris Matthews 1999

Alan Dowdy 1998

Chad Hornbuckle 1998

Ron Anderson 1997

Michael Farmanian 1997

Tony Finazzo 1995

Randy Huffman 1995

Jim Mariero 1995

Stefan Savides 1995

Jim Silva 1995

Rick Venard 1995

Tereza Casimiro

George Lawton

Leon Mathews

Master Reptile
​Taxidermists
Name : Year Awarded

Ed Rude 2010

Master Game Head
Taxidermists
Name : Year Awarded

Mark Nelson 2017

Tom Weatherson  2016

Jesse Langslet 2014

Keith Collinsworth 2009

Mike McMullen 2009

Richard Sawaske 2007

Robert Bennet 2006

​Alan Dowdy 2006

R.J. Simington 2006

Dustin Clark 2005

Rick Moore 2005

​John Williams 2005

Mark Dias 2004

Dave Rooney 2004

Steve Stassi 2004

David Hong 2003

Dennis King 2002

Don Covert 2001

Richard Guthrie 2001

Gary Powell 2001

Roger Sambueso  2001

Mark Wtzke 2000

Eric Gould 1999

Brad Stallworth 1999

Jim Silva 1997

Denny Benson 1996

Master Life-Size Mammal
Taxidermists
Name : Year Awarded

​John Williams 2013

Mark Dias 2012

Roger Sambueso 2010

Eric Gould 2009

Brad Stallworth 2009

Dave Rooney 2003

Dick Westervelt 2003

Rick Moore 2001

Dave Poole 1995

Mitch Cain

Master Fish Taxidermists
Name : Year Awarded

Michael Buelna 2011

Dave Rooney 2011

Al Baken 2006

Ed Moore 2002

Bill Cooke 1997

Don Cameron 1995

Comments are closed.